Diocese of SUMBAWANGA

Area Sq. Kilometres  28,654 (11,067 Square Miles)

Population  1,244,330

No. Catholics      789,596

 

Historical Notes

On 10th May 1946 was erected from Vicariate Apostolic of Tanganyika to Vicariate Apostolic of Karema. On 25th March 1953 was elevated from Vicariate Apostolic of Karema to Diocese of Karema. 24 October 1969 name was changed from Diocese of Karema to Diocese of Sumbawanga. On 23 October 2000 Territory Lost from Diocese of Sumbawanga to Diocese of Mpanda.

 

Ordinary

The Right Rev. Beatus Urassa, born on Aust 2, 1965. Ordanied Priest on July 12th, 1997 and consecrated Bishop of Sumbawanga on June 24th, 2018 in Sumbawanga.

 

Address:

Bishop` House

P.O. BOX 34/ SUMBAWANGA

TANZANIA

Tel: 025. 2802275; Mobile:

 

Predecessor:

  • James Holmes-Siedle, M. Afr. † (11 Jul 1946 Appointed - 5 Aug 1958 Appointed, Bishop of Kigoma)
  • Charles Msakila † (13 Nov 1958 Appointed - 23 Feb 1994 Died)
  • Damian Kyaruzi (21 Apr 1997 Appointed - 2018)

 

Read more