Diocese of SHINYANGA

Area Sq. Kilometres   50,000 (19,312 Square Miles)

Population                 3,341,000

No. Catholics             1,021,000

Historical Notes

On 24 June 1950 it split from Vicariate of Musoma- Maswa to Prefecture Apostolic of Musoma Vicariate Apostolic of Maswa. On 25 March 1953 was elevated from Vicariate Apostolic of Maswa to Diocese of Maswa. Then, on 9th August name was changed from Diocese of Maswa to Diocese of Shinyanga.

Ordinary:

The Right Reverend Bishop Liberatus T.k. Sangu, born at Mwanzye in Sumbawanga district on 19th February, 1963. Ordained Priest on 9th July, 1994.  Consecrated and Installed as fourth Bishop of Shinyanga Diocese on 12th April 2015.  

 Address:

The Bishop’s House.

P.O. Box 47,   SHINYANGA.

Tel: +255-28 – 276 30409(Residence).

Mob: +255-754-296803 (Bishop’s).

E-mail: shinyangadiocese@gmail.com

Predecessors:

  • Edward Aloysius McGurkin, M.M. † (4 Jul 1956 Appointed - 30 Jan 1975 Resigned)
  • Castor Sekwa † (30 Jan 1975 Appointed - 4 Jun 1996 Died)
  • Aloysius Balina † (8 Aug 1997 Appointed - 6 Nov 2012 Died)
  • Liberatus Sangu (2 Feb 2015 Appointed - )

 

Read more