Diocese of IRINGA

Area Sq. Kilometres  43,218 (16,692 Square Miles)

Population     2,440,955                             

Catholics        620,102

Catechists          917

Historical Notes

March 3, 1922 it was established as Apostolic Prefecture of Iringa from the Apostolic Vicariate of Dar-es-Salaam. January 8, 1948 was promoted as Apostolic Vicariate of Iringa. In March 25, 1953 was promoted as Diocese of Iringa.

Ordinary:

The Right Rev. Bishop Tarcisius J.M. Ngalalekumtwa, born in Banawanu, Tosamaganga Parish, Diocese of Iringa, on October 25th, 1948; ordained priest on April 7th, 1973. He was nominated Bishop Coadjutor of the Diocese of Sumbawanga and consecrated Bishop in Rome by His Holiness Pope John Paul II on January 6th, 1989. He was nominated Bishop of the Diocese of Iringa on 12th December 1992, and installed on 10th January 1993.

Address:

Bishop’s  House, P.O. Box 133, Iringa, Tanzania.

Phone: 026-2702772; Fax: 026- 2700650.

Bishop: 026-2702090.

E-mail: dioceseofir@hotmail.com

Predecessors:

Francesco Cagliero, I.C.M. † (10 May 1922 Appointed - 1935 Died)

Attilio Beltramino, I.M.C. † (18 Feb 1936 Appointed - 3 Oct 1965 Died)

Mario Epifanio Abdallah Mgulunde † (23 Oct 1969 Appointed - 9 Mar 1985 Appointed, Archbishop of Tabora)

Norbert Wendelin Mtega (28 Oct 1985 Appointed - 6 Jul 1992 Appointed, Archbishop of Songea)

Tarcisius Ngalalekumtwa (21 Nov 1992 Appointed - )

 

Read more