ARCHDIOCESE OF ARUSHA

Area Sq. Kilometres 67,340 (26,010 Square Miles)

Population     2,552,853

No. Catholics    500,000

Catechists      

 

Historical Notes

 

On 1 March 1963 it was Erected from Diocese of Moshi to Diocese of Arusha. On 16 March 1999 was Elevated from Diocese of Arusha to the Archdiocese of Arusha.

 

Ordinary:

The Most Reverend Isaac Amani Massawe became Priest on 29th  June 1975. He was ordained Archbishop on 8 April 2018.

Rt. Rev. Prosper Baltazar Lyimo was born in Kyou Kilema in 1964 in the Diocese of Moshi and ordained a Priest on July 4, 1997. Bishop Prosper Baltazar Lyimo is an Auxiliary Bishop of the Archdiocese of Arusha in Northern Tanzania. As Auxiliary Bishop, Serves under the ordinary, Archbishop Josaphat Louis Lebulu. Before he was chancellor and judicial vicar of the Archdiocese of Arusha.  His Episcopal ordination took place on the 15th of February 2015.

Address

 

Archbishop’s Residence, (Off Dodoma Road):

P.O.Box 3ox 3O44 Arusha

Office Tel: 027-2544362 /027-2544361.

Home Tel: 027-2508169

Office Fax: 07-2548004,

Home Fax: 027-2508169

Email:- anglo.arusha@habari.or.tz

 

 

Predecessors

Dennis Vincent Durning, C.S.Sp. † (1 Mar 1963 Appointed - 6 Mar 1989 Resigned)

Fortunatus M. Lukanima † (6 Mar 1989 Appointed - 20 Jul 1998 Resigned)

Josaphat Louis Lebulu (28 Nov 1998 Appointed - )

 

Read More